img_0287_touched_upwest-winter5Bldg. 3admin-team-3Bldg. 2west-winter1freddyDAV_WEST_FALCON_LOGO_FINAL_PMS185frontbldgsunwhs_pltw_school_slideshow_imageBldg. 6Bldg. 4Bldg. 5west-winter-4falcon-windowwhs-drone-view
  • WEST HIGH SCHOOL
    Principal: Mike Lawler
    3505 West Locust Street
    Davenport, Iowa 52804
    Phone:  563.386.5500
    Fax:  563.386.5508

    Adults entering the building must provide a PHOTO ID.

  • Staff

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    The Math Department:  *Ms. Armetta,  Ms. Cervantes, Ms. DeForest, Mr. Duquetrte, Ms. Gosse, Mr. Heller, Ms. Mentzer, Ms. Muenster, Mr. Noe, Ms. Pearce, Ms. Price, Ms. Snicker, Ms. VandeMoortel, and Mr. Wells    (* denotes Department Chair)


     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    The Social Studies Department:  Mr. Achs, *Mr. Baldry, Mr. Cousins, Mr. Flaherty, Mr. Goddard, Mr. Hermiston, Ms. Jacobsen, Mr. Kealey, Mr. Kiefer, Mr. Mosier, Ms. Wallace, and Ms. Zimmerman

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    The Language Arts Department:  Ms. Blocker, Ms. Choate, Ms. Clemens, Ms. Hall, Mr. Hess, Mr. Kintigh, Ms. Kroening, Mr. Lyle, Ms. McDermott, Ms. Ray, Mr. Rietz, Ms. Rietz, Mr. Schlichting, Ms. Searle, *Ms. Sheehey, Ms. Staber, and Ms. Stevens

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    The Science Department:  Ms. Adkins, Ms. Andrews, Ms. Baca, Mr. Hensel, Ms. Hynes, Ms. Jensen, Mr. Kalkwarf, *Ms. Lietz, Ms. Reagan, Mr. Saladino, Mr. Strunk, Ms. Tucker, Mr. VanFossen, and Mr. Yoder

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    The Guidance Department:  Ms. Crossen, Ms. Eckhardt, Mr. Means, Ms. O’Hare, *Ms. Peters, and Ms. Soedt

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    The Business Department:  Mr. Price, Ms. Saladino, Mr. M. Schlichting, Ms. Tangen, and *Mr. Verdon

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    The Talented and Gifted Program:  Jay Swords

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    The World Language Department:  Ms. Auerbach, Mr. Burrier Sanchis, *Ms. Burton, Ms. Castelluccio, Ms. Dailey, Mr. Gann, Ms. Hansen, Ms. Leudo, Ms. Lipnick, Mr. Shoemaker, and Ms. Weir

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    The Music Department:  Ms. Easley, Mr. Finley, Mr. Kretschmer, Ms. Oates, and Ms. Schloemer

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    The Art Department:  Mr. Anderson, Mr. Devilbiss, Mr. Lehn, Ms. sands, and *Mr. Wolf

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    The ESL Department:  Ms. Foster, Ms. Gilroy, and *Ms. Schwartzhoff

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    The Physical Education Department:  *Mr. Belz, Mr. Bigler, Mr. Crane, Mr. Fox,  Mr. Gill, Mr. Marsh, and Ms. Rommel

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    The Exceptional Education Department:  Mr. Baldwin, Ms. Barber, Ms. Bowe, Ms. Christensen, Mr. Defoe, Mr. Fiegel, Mr. Ganzer, *Mr. Johnson, Ms. Johnson, Mr. Jones, Mr. Litke, Mr. Long, Ms. Martens, Mr. Mathews, Ms. Neumann, Ms. Nimke, Mr. Rios, Ms. Verdon, and Ms. Wheeler

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    The Technology Department:  *Mr. Franzenburg, Mr. geerts, Mr. Graap, Mr. Smith, Mr. Westphal, and *Mr. Zinn

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    The Family and Consumer Science Department:  Ms. Anderson, Ms. Hahn, Ms. Ratkiewicz, Ms. Walker

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    iJag:  Mr. Ator

    Photographer:  Carol Hatfield