Weber.FlyHighMartens.West Logo2Daily. West Is Best_Originalgugelmeyer red and whiteP8260318Picture1drumLineCopy of P8260309cheere1Copy of P8260286P8260284Daily.All Americanimage1bbposter
  • WEST HIGH SCHOOL
    Principal: Jenni Weipert
    3505 West Locust Street
    Davenport, Iowa 52804
    Phone:  563.723.5600; Fax:  563.445.5954

    ATTENTION:  Must have Photo ID to enter building.

  • Clubs

    GETINVOLVED
     

     

     
     
     
     
    West High School Clubs/Organizations

        

    Club/Organization Faculty Sponsor/ Advisor Room #/Location Date and/or Meeting Times
    Anime Club Terri Toppler LMC Thursdays after school and Friday mornings
    Art Club Chad Wolf, Andy  Lehn, Mark Sade, Neal Meeker 121 Thursdays 3:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m.
    Asian Club Kris Castellucio 109 Fridays after school
    Beak ‘n’ Eye  Alissa Hansen 202  
    Chess Club Clint Van Fossen 219 Tuesdays 3:00-5:00
    Claim your Campus (CYC) Prayer Group Michelle Christiansen 165  Tuesday afternoon (3:10 – 3:30)Thursday Mornings (7:10-7:30)
    Davenport Youth Trap Bob Gill Oak Hill Gun Club  
    Dungeons & Dragons Group     Thursdays 3:00-5:00
    Ecology Club Jodi Zimmerman 207 Tuesdays after school
    Engineering Club / Robotics Greg Smith, Jason Franzenburg 607 / 610 Tuesday / Thursday 3:15-8:00; Saturday 8:00-2:00
    Environmental Club Kim Strunk 122 Every other Thursday after school
    Falcon Theatre Kristin Koski Auditorium Tuesdays 3:00-4:00
    Falcon Friends Stephanie Reagan Ivarone 167 Thursdays after school and Friday mornings
    FAM Club Clint Van Fossen 219 Tuesday mornings @ 7:05
    Fellowship of Christian Athletes Rollins Family See Stephanie Eckhardt, Lisa Rostenbach or Kevin Petersen Every Tuesday @ 6:30 For breakfast
    French Club Kris Castellucio 109 Thursdays after school
    Future Teacher Club Amanda Ray 231 Before & after school twice a month
    German Club Craig Kohl 158 1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month @ 3:10
    Jazz Band I Maggie Oates & Mark Kretschmer   Tuesdays & Thursdays 7:15-8:05
    Jazz Band II Maggie Oates & Mark Kretschmer   Wednesdays 7:15-8:05
    Leo Club Stephanie Hansen 111 Wednesdays after school
    Medieval Group Jay Swords 118 Once a week
    National Honor Society David Kintigh,  Amanda Ray LMC Various times
    Parkour Club Kyle Fox 100 Tuesdays after school
    Pen Pal Club Jen O’Hare    
    Quad City Scholars Stephanie Reagan Iavarone Guidance Conference Room Twice a month
    Sign Language Club (ALS) Tammy Rosemond Burton    
    Science Club Renne Lietz, Amy Jensen LMC or 119 Wednesdays 3rd block & after school on Wednesdays
    Spanish Club Barb Lipnick & Todd Gann 114 Wednesdays @ 7:45 a.m.
    Speech & Debate Maggie Rietz 238 Tuesdays after school
    STEM Club Zinn, Graap, Tangen, J. Saladino, Smith   Before & after school (Varies)
    Student Senate David Kintigh, Ms. Hill 100  
    We Wear Khakis John Brosius 161 Thursdays @ 3:30-4:30
    Welding Club Andy Zinn 603  
    WINGS Stephanie Reagan Iavarone LMC 1st Tuesday of the month @ 8:08