Girls XC (800x640)20130928_212001Var VB (800x640)IMG_3219 (800x533)img_2245north-high-school-087Boys XC (800x640)Var FB (800x640)baseball-state15Boys Golf (800x640)PIC_0938 (800x600)AllCheer (800x640)pltw_school_slideshow_imagenorth-high-school-083Zimmerman Check (800x450)Dance (800x640)Fresh FB (800x640)Fresh VB (800x640)Girls Swim (800x640)
  • North High School
    Principal: Jay Chelf
    626 West 53rd Street
    Davenport, IA 52806
    Phone: (563) 723-5500
    Fax:  (563) 445-5953
  • Staff E-Mail

     

    Administration
     
    Chelf, Jay, Principal
    Bosco, Cathy, Associate Principal
    Shovlain, Dave , Associate Principal
    Orfitelli, Mike , Associate Principal
    Mosier, Jeremy , Athletic/Activities Director
     
    Counselors
     
    Keibler, Conrad , Students with last names A-G
    Licht, Katie, Students with last names H-O
    Gibbs, Patty , Students with last names P-Z
    Mortiboy-Laird, Darcia , At Risk Counselor
    Wine, Amy , School Social Worker
     
    Teachers
     
    Art
     
    Gunn, Kevin, Art
    O’Brien, Michele, Art
    Schaeffer, Dave, Art
     
    Business
     
    Dietz, Jeff, Business
    Tangen, Meredith, Business
    Verdon, Steve, Business
     
    Diversion
     
    DeMars, Nikki, Diversion
     
    Family/Consumer Science
     
    Kohrt, Sheila, Family/Consumer Science
    Krusey, Jessica Family/Consumer Science
     
    IJAG
     
    Wenskunas, Wendy, IJAG
     
    Language Arts
     
    Christian, Betty, Language Arts/Yearbook
    Epping, Mary, Language Arts
    Grimesey, Sarah, Language Arts/Newspaper
    Heneghen, Marissa, Language Arts
    Howe, John, Language Arts
    Huizinga, Sandy, Language Arts
    Jager, Monica, Language Arts
    LaCorte, Leslie, Language Arts/Theater
    Reaves, Angela, Language Arts
    Rietz, Aaron, Language Arts
    Ross, David, Language Arts
    Walker, Nick, Language Arts
     
    Math
     
    Buckley, Shannon, Lead Teacher/Math
    Crandall, Jim, Math
    Herington, Diann, Math
    Hunter, Sam, Math
    Mickelson, Mike, Math
    Patzner, Chad, Lead Teacher/Math
    Price, Kathlynn, Math
    Schmid, Stephanie, Math
    Stecklein, Allie, Math
    Tharp, Rachel, Math
    Vesey, Ayola, Math
    Voss, Adam, Math
     
    Music
     
    Hartmann, Paula, Instrumental Music
    McCartney, James, Instrumental Music
    Ottesen, Michelle, Instrumental Music
    Riewerts, Ryan, Vocal Music
    Stirling, Kaci, Instrumental Music
    Wilkinson, David, Vocal Music
     
    PE
     
    Argo, Thomas, PE
    Hnytka, Stacey, PE
    Holle, Tyler, PE
    Lucas, Katie, PE
    Terronez, Anthony, PE
    Wachal, Cory, PE
    Williams, Brianna, PE
     
    ROTC
     
    Livingston, Greg, ROTC
     
    Science
     
    Darland, Doug, Science
    Kraus, Jonathan, Science
    McCreery, Laura, Science
    Moellers, Marshal, Science
    Paulson, Phil, Science
    Rowland, Desiree, Science
    Sarvestaney, Lisa, Science
    Schlegel, Steven, Science
     
    Social Studies
     
    Hall, Chris, Social Studies
    Josund, William, Social Studies
    Matheis, Mark, Social Studies
    McCreery, Kyle, Social Studies
    Newman, Allison, Social Studies
    Pillard, Jacob, Social Studies
    Schenck, Evan, Social Studies
     
    Special Education
     
    Arp, Leah, Special Ed
    Bailey, Grace, Special Ed
    Christian, Carol, Special Ed
    Frank, Karri, Special Ed
    Gray, Connie, Special Ed
    Jones, Dylan, Special Ed
    Keith, John, Special Ed
    Krusey, Brandon, Special Ed Dept Chair
    Krzyaniak, Alecia, Special Ed
    Long, Tyson, Special Ed
    Lyons, Adam, Special Ed
    McGauley, Andrea. Special Ed
    Morris, Jake, Special Ed
    Noack, Leann, Special Ed
    Pattschull, John, Special Ed
    Petersen, Kari , Special Ed 
    Query, Patrick, Special Ed
    Roberts, RJ, Special Ed
    Schellenberg, Patty, Special Ed
    Schlue, Leslie, Special Ed
    Traylor, Ashley, Special Ed
    Tupper, Jodi, Special Ed
     
    TAG
     
    Knapper, Ron, TAG
     
    Teacher Librarian
     
     Foley-Sharp, Kim
     
    Tech Ed
     
    Conner, Jake, Tech Ed
    Figg, Lynn, Tech Ed/PLTW
    Peekenschneider, Craig, Student Built Home 
    Ziesmer, Dan, Tech Ed
     
    World Languages
     
    Blanchard, Melissa, Spanish
    Ingle, Karolyn, Spanish
    McLaughlin, Kelly, French
    Pitz, Paul, German
    VanHulle, Mike, Spanish
    Wallace, Tina, Lead Teacher/Spanish
     
    SCC Instructors
     
    Campbell, Zachary, SCC
    Liegois, Laura, SCC
    Schmelzer, Mollie, SCC
    Sheppeard, Lori, SCC
    Wiseman, Michael, SCC