Fresh FB (800x640)Var FB (800x640)Var VB (800x640)Zimmerman Check (800x450)north-high-school-087baseball-state15Girls XC (800x640)IMG_3219 (800x533)Fresh VB (800x640)20130928_212001AllCheer (800x640)pltw_school_slideshow_imageDance (800x640)PIC_0938 (800x600)Boys Golf (800x640)img_2245Girls Swim (800x640)Boys XC (800x640)north-high-school-083
  • North High School
    Principal: Jay Chelf
    626 West 53rd Street
    Davenport, IA 52806
    Phone: (563) 723-5500
    Fax:  (563) 445-5953
  • Boys’ Track

     

    2017 Record
       
    Team Wins 48 
    Team Losses 41
       
    Coaching Staff
       
    Dan Ziesmer, Head Coach
    Fred Parks, Assistant Coach
    Jacob Conner, Assistant Coach
    LaVill Figgs, Assistant Coach
     
    Social Media
     
                               
     

    Boys Track

     

     

     

           
    Team News   Schedule Results
     The following have qualified for State:

    100 Meter Dash:
    Zeke Hayslett, Collin Glazek

    200 Meter Run:
    Zeke Hayslett, Collin Glazek

    400 Meter Run:
    Austin McNeil

    4 x 100:
    Abby, Hayslett, Gibbs, Glazek

    4 x 200:
    Abby, Hayslett, Gibbs, Glazek

    Long Jump:Isaiah Gibbs

       

         
      3/8 – Sterling Indoor, 5:30 @ Sterling  No results
      3/21 – North Scott Early Bird, 4:00 @ North Scott  Placed 4th of 6 teams
      3/31 – Mt. Pleasant Invite, 4:30 @ Mt. Pleasant  No team results
      4/4 – North Scott Invite (V/JV), 4:00 @ North Scott  Placed 8th of 12 teams
      4/6 – Ira Dunsworth Invite, 4:00/4:30 @ Brady Stadium  Placed 10th of 12 teams
      4/11 – DeWitt Invitational, 4:00 @ DeWitt  Placed 5th of 8 teams
      4/13 – Jesse Day Relays, 4:00 @ Brady Stadium  Placed 5th of 11 teams
      4/17 – 9th/10th Relays, 4:00 @ Brady Stadium  Placed 2nd of 5 teams
      4/18 – Clinton Gateway Classic, 4:00 @ Clinton  Placed 3rd of 8 teams
      4/20 – Dubuque Senior Invitational, 4:30 @ Dub Senior  Placed 12th of 16 teams
      4/24 – Muscatine Invitational (V/JV), 4:30 @ Muscatine  Placed 3rd of 8 teams
      4/27 to 4/29 – Drake Relays @ DesMoines  
               4 x 100 Relay (Abbey, Gibbs, Glazek & Hayslett)  Placed 2nd
               4 x 200 Relay (Abbey, Gibbs, Glazek & Hayslett)  Placed 5th
        5/4 – MAC, 4:00 @ Burlington  Placed 3rd of 10 Teams
        5/11 – State Qualifying (Co-Ed), 4:00 @ North Scott  Placed 3rd overall
        5/18 to 5/20 – State @ DesMoines,