2018JROTCRIA22018prostartdesmoinespltw_school_slideshow_image2018dennisaward2018prostartdesmoines22018smashbrothers2019getonthebus22018sandiego22018jobfair2018radiumgirls22018figgeart2018jrotcUH602018yearbookfallworkshop2018marchingbluedevils2018robotics2019lovegirlsgalaCentral High School 12018robotics2018yearbooknewspaper2016collegeweek2014JROTCcolorguard2018brewer2018overwatchcompetitionCentral High School 22019JROTCreception2018ericapresentation2018armytruck2018engineeringexpo2015seeyouatthepole2018marchingbluedevils32018bluellusionsstate2018blueillusiondanceteamcomp2018GEARUPDeere2018marchingbluedevils22018gritposter2048roboticscompetition2018GEARUPDeere2019getonthebus2018prostartmadison22017NHSfundraiser32019historybowl22018germanchicagotrip2018jrotcUH602018JROTCRIA2018nexttonormal2019getonthebus42018iJAGevent2018sydney2018germanchicagotrip2018cadaverlab2018mcfate3.jpg2018univisit2018thespiansinternational2019getonthebus3davenport_central2018bluellusionsstate2018marchingband2018antibullypic2018Foodtour2018 Iowa All-State Band2018drugfreepledge2019historybowlredcarpet32018ericapresentation2018centralleaders2018walkeruncommonstudent
  • Central High School
    Principal: Jon Flynn
    1120 Main Street
    Davenport, Iowa 52803
    Phone: (563) 723-5400
    Fax: (563) 445-5952

  • Iowa Scholastic Art & Writing Awards

    Congratulations to the Blue Devil artists who were named Honorable Mention, Silver, and Gold Award winners from the Iowa Scholastic Art & Writing Awards.  These artists were recognized for their original ideas and talent in several different categories.  Of the thousands of entries, Gold Keys are awarded to the top 5-7%, Silver Keys are awarded to the top 7-10%, and Honorable Mentions are awarded to the top 10-15%.  All award winners are invited to attend the “Scholastic Celebration in Three Acts” on Sunday, March 10, 2019.  

    Honorable Mentions

    Kaylee Bargmann “Altitude” Drawing and Illustration
    Aleah Beecher “Pumpkin Teapot” Ceramics & Glass
    Mollie Bothel “Vertically Framed” Photography
    Emma Dominicus “Fragmented” Sculpture
    Briauna Hollingshed “Fall Leaves” Drawing and Illustration
    Branden Leon “99 Problems” Drawing and Illustration
    Branden Leon “Me, Myself and Eyes” Drawing and Illustration
    Rebecca Ostrum “Desk Ornaments in Graphite” Drawing and Illustration
    Lauren Pearson “Land” Photography
    Kayla Shinn “Scheming” Drawing and Illustration
    Shyesha Taylor “Peacock” Drawing and Illustration
    Isis Thiessen “Great Mother’s Thumbprint” Mixed Media
    Isis Thiessen “Nap Time” Drawing and Illustration
    Emmanuel Villafana “Tragic Change” Sculpture
    Nia Walker “Destination” Poetry
    Victoria Young “Buddah” Ceramics & Glass
    Victoria Young “Vertebrae” Sculpture

    Silver Key Awards

    Kaylee Bargmann “Grandma’s house” Drawing and Illustration
    Jair Hernandez “Balance” Sculpture
    Briauna Hollingshed “Self-Portrait in a Chair” Drawing and Illustration
    Hunter IntVeld “Fruit Kebab” Sculpture
    Hayden IntVeld “Tropics” Drawing and Illustration
    Omina Jagusah “The Ceiling” Science Fiction/Fantasy
    Branden Leon “Farm Table” Drawing and Illustration
    Lucas Thompson “Breastplate” Jewelry
    Nia Walker “Alternative Music” Poetry
    Nia Walker “Grape Jolly Ranchers” Poetry
    Brynn Weiss “Dragon Tales” Ceramics & Glass

    Gold Key Awards

    Lily Chen “Polar” Printmaking
    Haylie Conger “Last Hope” Drawing and Illustration
    Lucas Thompson “Button Necklace” Jewelry
    Victoria Young “Arrow” Sculpture
    Victoria Young “Nature” Mixed Media