2017homecomingparade2014JROTCcolorguard2018 Iowa All-State BandCentral High School 12018jrotcUH602018earthandscience2015seeyouatthepole2018prostartdesmoines2018centralleaders2018sydney2018cafeonvine2018gritposter2018ijaglobby22018blueillusiondanceteamcomp2018BotB2018ericapresentation2017NHSfundraiser32018prostartdesmoines22018jrotcUH60firstday62018antibullypic2018prostartcompetition22016collegeweekpltw_school_slideshow_image2018istepconferencefirstday42018GEARUPDeere2018walkeruncommonstudent2018univisitfirstday2018drugfreepledge2018BotB2redcarpet32018radiumgirls22018jobfair2018prostartmadison22018marchingbluedevils3firstday22019JROTCreception2019historybowl22017fallenwarriorceremony12018salutes2018marchingbluedevils22018biology22018jdvisit2018getonthebus22018yearbooknewspaper2018showchoircomp32019historybowl2018marchingband2018figgeart2018jdvisit32018armytruck2018robotics2018dancemarathon2018engineeringexpo2018marchingbluedevilsdavenport_central2018Foodtour2018bluellusionsstate2018mcfate3.jpg2018sandiego22018nexttonormal2018getonthebus42018biology52018overwatchcompetition2018JROTCmarching2018cadaverlab2048roboticscompetition2018brewer2018smashbrothers2018thespiansinternational2018JROTCRIA22018getonthebus2018yearbookfallworkshop2018showchoirtour2016prostartsoybeans2018germanchicagotripCentral High School 2firstday5
  • Central High School
    Principal: Jon Flynn
    1120 Main Street
    Davenport, Iowa 52803
    Phone: (563) 723-5400
    Fax: (563) 445-5952

  • History Bowl Teams Qualify for Nationals

    Congratulations to the History Bowl teams on their successful weekend of competitions! 

    The JV team ended the competition in 2nd place which qualifies them for Nationals in the spring.  Team members include:

    • Molly Dye
    • La Della Gallagher
    • Asher Leveridge
    • Meredith Sloat

    The Varsity team members included:

    • Rafe Sullivan
    • Logan Van Itallie
    • Nick Vazquez
    • Zeke Wynsma

    These talented scholars competed in a very tight field and finished the day of competition in 4th place.  This finish also qualified the team for Nationals.  

    In individual competition, Rafe Sullivan qualified for Nationals in the U.S. Geography Olympiad and LaDella Gallagher qualified for Nationals in the U.S. History Bee.  

    Congratulations to all of our competitors.  Thanks to our TAG alumni who volunteered at the event, spending their entire day reading questions and scoring rounds!